Welcome

Find a Store

Member
Zone





Hui Lau Shan Food Manufacturing Company Limited (“Hui Lau Shan”) recognizes the importance of your privacy. This privacy policy statement (“this Privacy Statement”) explains how personal data is collected and used by Hui Lau Shan.

 

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. By accessing or utilizing services on www.hkhls.com means that you have accepted the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by the following terms, please do not use this Website. If you complete any form via this Website, after you have completed the form and pressed the button “submit”, it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement. Hui Lau Shan reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this Website at any time and unilaterally change this Privacy Statement without notification. You should regularly check whether this Privacy Statement has been modified via this Website, as your continued use of this Website indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Statement. However, if the modification might materially affect the way we use or disclose your information (including your personal data) (“Data”), we will ask for your consent prior to any modified use. “You”, and “users” refer to any person that accesses this Website for any reason.

 

1. Collection of Data and its purposes

When you use this Website to submit application, make enquiry and/or otherwise use the services provided on or via this Website, you may have to provide to Hui Lau Shan your Data including but not limited to your name, gender, contact details, and email address. You agree to provide to Hui Lau Shan such information voluntarily. You agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provided to Hui Lau Shan will be collected and used as follows:

(a) for verification of identity and record;

(b) for displaying on the relevant portal when you use this Website, the Internet and other channels in managing your Data;

(c) for analysis and for comparison with others’ Data in order to develop Hui Lau Shan products or services and market promotion programmes;

(d) for communicating with you offers and promotions in relation to food and beverage and catering services provided by Hui Lau Shan, its affiliated companies and business partners in joint promotions;

(e) for generating survey on user traffic on this Website;

(f) for implementing your instruction, responding to your enquiries or those made in your name, and providing efficient and responsive service.

 

2. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

Hui Lau Shan complies with Hong Kong laws including Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in its policy and the ways it collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, protects and accesses Data.

 

3. Retention, storage and disclosure of Data

You acknowledge, agree and authorize us to retain and store the Data you provided in one or more databases of Hui Lau Shan within or outside Hong Kong, and to provide, disclose, access and transfer such Data to:

(a) any employee of Hui Lau Shan and its affiliated companies who are authorized to handle such Data for the purposes for which such Data are collected;

(b) any contractor or agent which provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment, insurance, professional or other services to Hui Lau Shan and is engaged by Hui Lau Shan for the purposes for which such Data are collected or relevant to the purposes for which such Data are collected;

(c) anyone that Hui Lau Shan has to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws, administrative policies or regulations;

(d) anyone who reasonably requires Hui Lau Shan to make disclosure in order that Hui Lau Shan can implement the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy.

 

You agree that Hui Lau Shan can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances:

(i) in compliance with relevant laws;

(ii) to execute or implement any terms of use relating to your use of this Website or the services provided by Hui Lau Shan;

(iii) to protect rights, properties or interests of Hui Lau Shan, its affiliated companies, employees, agents, customers and users; or

(iv) in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Hui Lau Shan specifically states herein that it has not and will not sell your Data. Hui Lau Shan also will not provide, disclose, allow access and transfer your data to any third party other than the above. Hui Lau Shan will retain your Data after you have provided your Data via this Website. Your Data will be retained for not more than one year after the termination of the purpose for which you provided your Data, and thereafter erased.

 

4. Security of Data

Hui Lau Shan will use various security technologies and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Because of the nature of Internet, Hui Lau Shan cannot guarantee the security on any transfer of Data. However, Hui Lau Shan will take all practical and feasible measures to ensure any Data collected by this Website will not be intercepted by any third party. You must be clear that Hui Lau Shan advertisers or any website with links to this Website may collect your Data. You must read the relevant Privacy Policy carefully before you provide your Data to them. Your provision of your Data to any third party has nothing to do with Hui Lau Shan and Hui Lau Shan will not have any responsibility on such. If Hui Lau Shan receives relevant Data from a third party, it will retain the information in the usual strict secured and confidential standards.

 

If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing communications in the future, you can at any time send us your request to us via email at: customerservice@hkhls.com. Please note that if you opt out of receiving direct marketing communications, you will not receive the news in relation to our discount offer, promotion or membership program.

 

5. Amendment to Data

You are aware that according to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access your personal data held by Hui Lau Shan and request amendment to your personal data. If you need to access your personal data held by Hui Lau Shan, please send your request to us via email at customerservice@hkhls.com.

 

If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing communications in the future, you can at any time send us your request to us via email at: customerservice@hkhls.com. Please note that if you opt out of receiving direct marketing communications, you will not receive the news in relation to our discount offer or promotion.
 

6. Cookies and third-party applications

Hui Lau Shan may use cookies on this Website. Cookies is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies is not designed to use for or intended to use for accessing any information (except for the information on the cookies) of the user’s computer. On the contrary, it is an identifier placed on your hard disk. Cookies contain information that can later be searched by the same Web page server to identify a particular computer and cater for the use of the user and allow monitor and management of such use according to the information stored by that server. Therefore, cookies only provide to the website the information on the user’s computer and the website can link up such information of the cookies with other information such as personal identifier information. The purpose for this Website to use cookies is to allow automation on signing in and registration of information so that you are linked to the information for online purchase when you make purchase (if any) on this Website, to adjust this Website to your preferences or to personalize promotion or marketing. In addition, use of cookies allows Hui Lau Shan to track the use of this Website to determine what content is useful or popular so that Hui Lau Shan can effectively develop and improve this Website. You can modify your web browser on the use of cookies so that it will send you warning or you can decline acceptance of cookies. Please note this Website may not function normally or permit your signing in if you choose to decline acceptance of cookies.

 

7. Use of Web Beacons

Hui Lau Shan may use Web beacons on this Website or other websites and allow third party to place Web beacons on this Website to monitor the effectiveness of promotion or other legal purposes. Web beacons are also called web crawler. It is an object that is embedded in a web page or email which allows checking by website owner or a third party on whether a user has viewed the page or email. It is usually invisible to the user as its size is generally very small (1×1 gif) and has the same colour as the web page, document or email. Web beacons are identified as HTML IMG on web pages. Users can click on the information option on the web page to find out whether Web beacons are used on the web page. Web beacons can link to personal information. For example, advertising network uses web beacons to add on personal information the web pages a person visited and based on such information to add a particular kind of advertising bars. Web beacons can also be used to independently track the number of people visiting the web site.

 

8. Links to third parties’ websites or applications

Please note that Hui Lau Shan provides links to third parties’ websites or applications as a service to users or acknowledgement of the applications. Hui Lau Shan is not responsible for the contents on such web pages or third-party applications or how information is collected. Hui Lau Shan recommends you to read and understand the privacy measures of any such third parties website or applications before you submit any information to them.

 

9. Children

This Website does not plan or intend to collect Data from underage below 18. To respect the privacy of underage, underage below 18 should not provide any Data via this Website. Hui Lau Shan asks that parents monitor their children when they surf on the web.

 

Last update: 27 June 2017

 
 
 

BACK TO TOP